Oppilasluettelo2022

Päivitetty oppilasluettelo 3.3.2022

Koulu alkoi jälleen virkeästi Isengessä koronatauon jälkeen. Kuva 26.8.2021.

Lounaalla koululla 24.3.2021: koulu toimii vaikka aikuiset kylässä ärhentelevät.

Pieni tilannetuokio oppitunnilta, jota Idah vetää.

Vähitellen alkavat oppilaatkin palata kouluun pahimpien sateiden mentyä ohi. Kuva 10.2.2021 Steven Sokotela

WELCOME TO VESILAHTI COMMUNITY SCHOOL! 

New School year begins the 1st of Feb. On behalf of the Isenge Club and Selma&Tauno Fund and the Kummit we wish you warmly welcome to work.
We hope these greetings will be told also to all pupils, parents and the staff.
We are Happy to notice that finally printer will be back to the place where it must be: at School. Teachers Will use IT with care and only when needed.
Teachers can also use now computers so we Will have also without delay the School schedules and checked lists of the pupils asap. Put The schedules also in the classroom on the infoboard.
What a glorious future we have ahead!
 
Yours sincerely
ISENGE CLUB
Selma&Tauno Fund
Kummit

IMPORTANT MESSAGE FROM THE MINISTRY OIF EDUCATION OF ZAMBIA THE 17TH OF DEC 2020

THE Ministry of General Education has rescheduled the reopening of schools for the first term to January 18, 2021 from the original January 4.

 
Permanent secretary Jobbicks Kalumba in a statement this afternoon stated that it had been realised that the 2020 third term had a number of activities that included catching up on the lost teaching and learning time and examinations preparations.
 
He stated that the holidays also had a number of activities to do with the conduct, administration and management of examinations.
 
“This implies extra input from all players in the teaching and learning and examinations conduct and procedures. Therefore, to effectively manage these processes and procedures, it is important that more time is allocated to effectively complete these tasks before schools open for term one next year,” he stated.
 
“This will ensure that teachers apply themselves fully to the task of teaching and learning when schools open for the first term next year. In view of the above, the new date for school opening for 2021 term one (1) has been shifted to 18th January 2021 from 4th January 2021.”
 
Dr Kalumba told all provincial education officers, district education board secretaries and head teachers to disseminate the circular to all stakeholders (learners, parents and their guardians).
 
He stated that the earlier guidance given on the completion of the curriculum remains the same.
 
“A comprehensive school calendar will be disseminated in due course,” stated Dr Kalumba.

Videotervehdys isänpäivänä 8.11.2020 kaikille Isengestä!

Vesilahti Community Schoolin opettajat koulujen avautuessa 14.9.2020. Kuvassa oikealla koulun rehtori Christine Jare.

Oppilaita tauolla Vesilahti Community School´issa.

VESILAHTI COMMUNITY SCHOOL SAMBIA/ZAMBIA

Koulun vihkiäisiä juhlittiin Isengen kylässä ison kansainvälisen vierailijajoukon voimin 27.2.2012. Koulun vihki Vesilahden yläasteen oppilaskunnan edustajana Iida Ollinpoika.

Tällä sivulla alamme nyt keskitetysti seurata koulun vaiheita ja toimintaa.

The inauguration of the Vesilahti Community School at Isenge village was the 27th of Feb 2012. Plenty of friends from abroad and Isenge area took part in this celebration. The inauguration was done by Iida Ollinpoika, the pupil from the Students Board from Vesilahden yläaste Finland.

Koulun nimi/The name of the school:

Vesilahti Community School

Oppilasmäärä/Number of pupils:


Esikoulu     28
Lk 1            20
Lk 2            11
Lk 3             12
Lk 4              11

yhteensä      82

Opettajat/Teachers

Ngoma Christine Jere, rehtori, Head teacher
Gift Mukuka
Idah Nkhoma
Steven Sokotela, computering

Kouluvuosi alkaa/School year begins

02.01.2020

OFFICIAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE SCHOOL

REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA
MINISTRY OF GENERAL EDUCATION
2016 School profile

Name of school       VESILAHTI COMMUNITY SCHOOL
Province                    COPPERBELT
Location                    Urban area
Address                      Box 72970, NDOLA
Name of Head teacher
EMIS number            1080126
District                        NDOLA URBAN
Phone number           0977492363
Distance of DEBS       0 km
Runnin agency            Community

--------------------- 

Your school is not an ECZ centre, so exam results cannot be displayed for your school in particular. Here are the results of your district. Use the table below to calculate your school´s results and compare them into district´s.

Learning outcomes: Grade 7- percentage of learners achieving Division 1,2 or 3

                                       2014                    2015               2016

District boys                 61%                      64%                61%
District girls                  58%                      63%                59%

Province  boys                                                                   56%
Province gilrs                                                                     55%
Zambia boys                                                                       53%
Zambia girls                                                                       51%

Learning outcomes: School grade 7 results

How many girls sat the Grade 7 exam?
How many girls achieved Division 1?
How many girls achieved Division 2?
How many girls achieved Division 3?
How many girls achieved Division 4?
How many girls achieved Division 1,2 or 3? (B+C+D)
What percentage of girls achieved Division 1,2 or 3? (F/A*100)
Compare this to the district value above, did the girls in your school ourtperform the district average?

How many boys sat the Grade 7 exam?
How many boys achieved Division 1?
How many boys achieved Division 2?
How many boys achieved Division 3?
How many boys achieved Division 4?
How many boys achieved Division 1,2 or 3? (B+C+D)
What percentage of boys achieved Division 1,2 or 3? (F/A*100)
Compare this to the district value above, did the boys in your school outperform the district average?

Enrolment

                  Preschool Gr1  Gr2   Gr3  Gr4   Gr5   Gr6   Gr7  Total 2016  
Enrolment     13          13    28     0      0        0       0       0         54
Boys                  6           5      18    0      0        0        0      0          29
Girls                  7            8      10    0      0        0        0      0          25
Readmitted after pregnancy

Age of Grade 1 entrants

Your school did not report any data on the age of new entrants.

NARVA MARKET SCOLARSHIP - the center of local business

Myydessämme Narvan torilla korvapuusteja 11.7.2020 annamme ihmisille mahdollisuuden DINON tuella perustaa tämän stipendirahaston, jossa hyvin koulunsa suorittaneita 4. luokkalaisia voitaisiin muistaa ennen siirtymistä jatkokouluun.

When we sell korvapuusti on Narva Market on 11 July 2020, we are giving people the opportunity, with the support of DINON, to set up this scholarship fund, where 4th graders who have completed their school well could be remembered before moving on to further school.

Wenn wir am 11. Juli 2020 auf dem Narva-Markt korvapuusti verkaufen, können wir mit Unterstützung von DINON diesen Stipendienfonds einrichten, an den sich Schüler der 4. Klasse erinnern können, die ihre Schule gut abgeschlossen haben, bevor sie zur weiteren Schule übergehen.

Tässä lista ihmisistä, jotka olivat perustamassa tämän pienen rahaston. Stipendien jakoa voit seurata tästä. Raha säilytetään Isenge Clubin tilillä.


Here is a list of the people who were setting up this small fund. You can follow the distribution of scholarships here. The money will be kept in an Isenge Club account.

Hier ist eine Liste der Personen, die diesen kleinen Fonds eingerichtet haben. Hier können Sie die Verteilung der Stipendien verfolgen. Das Geld wird auf einem Isenge Club-Konto aufbewahrt.

Narva market – the center of local business -stipendin perustivat 11.7.2020 Narvan torilla Dinon keräämänä seuraavat avarakatseiset kansalaiset:

 

Sinikka Kangasjärvi                  Vesilahti
Mauri Ala-Orvola                       Vesilahti
Anneli Sirento                            Vesilahti
Sirkka Kolu                                 Vesilahti
Ritva Nuora                                Vesilahti
Antti Nieminen                           Vesilahti
Matti Kauppila                           Vesilahti
Tapani Länsirinne                       Lempäälä          
Minna Mantere                          Tampere
Leila Kinnari                             Helsinki

Lea Karlsson                              Vesilahti
Aila Sivèn                                  Vesilahti
Kirsi Mannila                             Lempäälä
Sirpa Mannila                            Vesilahti
Auvo Poukka                              Tampere
Erkki Paloniemi                         Vesilahti
Pia Paloniemi                            Vesilahti
Risto Kolu                                 Vesilahti
Reino Hietiö                              Tampere
Sirkka Hietiö                             Tampere
Tapani Pietilä                             Vesilahti
Johanna Jarva                            Vesilahti
Kaisa Vähä-Heikkilä                     Koski Tl
Raili Jutila                                  Tampere
Lotta Dick-Röstad                        Okänd
Pirjo Tuomaala                             Akaa
Ella Määttänen                             Vesilahti
Henrik Luukkaala                          Vesilahti
Pirkko R. Kaapu                             Tampere
Pirkko Kaapu                                 Vesilahti
Pirkko Penttilä                              Vesilahti
Asta Puolakka                                Tampere
Jukka Niemi                                   Vesilahti
Katja Harju                                    Kotka
Akusti Rantanen                             Tampere
Mirja Pyhälä                                   Tampere
Raimo Uusitalo                               Tampere
Kyllikki Lähdenniemi                       Urjala
Johanna Särkkä                              Urjala
Taimi Nieminen                               Vesilahti
Eila Toivonen                                   Lempäälä
Asta Puolakka                                  Tampere
Maire Virtanen                                 Lempäälä
Reijo Virtanen                                  Lempäälä
Marjo Kiskola                                   Helsinki
Olli Vasa                                          Helsinki
Jose Mendla                                     Helsinki
Noora Kylliö                                     Vesilahti
Pirjo Laaksonen
Maire Söyrinki                                   Vesilahti
Kyllikki TalviOja                                 Vesilahti

Joukkoon voi toki vieläkin liittyä. Minimilahjoitussumma on 5 snt.

Kiitos tuestanne. Tulevaisuudessa voitte seurata stipendien jakoja sivulta http://www.isengeclub.fi/422001472. Huomatkaa, että Sambiassa kouluvuosi on tammikuusta joulukuuhun, ei niin kuin meillä elokuusta toukokuuhun.

Rahaston koko 19.9.2020 yhteensä 106,50€.

KOULUN LUKUJÄRJESTYS 2021

   

TIME

07:30

08:00

08:40

09:20

09:40

10:40

11:50

 

NUMERACY

ENGLISH

SCIENCE

B

MUSIC

COLOURING

 

ENGLISH

BEMBA

MATHS

R

SPORTS

MUSIC

WEDNSDAY

NUMERACY

DRAWING

COLOURING

E

ENGLISH

SPORTS

THURSDAY

EGHLISH

SCIENCE

BEMBA

A

UP KEEPING

G.CLEANING

FRIDAY

MATHS

BAMBA

S.D.S

K

SINGING

MUSIC

       

 PRESCHOOL SCHEDULE ABOVE

TIME

07:30

08:00

08:40

09:20

09:40

10:40

11:50

MONDAY

 

BEMBA

ENGLISH

MATHS

B

MUSIC

S.D.S

TUESDAY

MATHS

BEMBA

ENGLISH

R

SPORTS

G.CLEANING

WEDNSDAY

S.D.S

MATHS

SCIENCE

E

C.T.S

SPORTS

THURSDAY

EGHLISH

SCIENCE

BEMBA

A

C.T.S

G.CLEANING

FRIDAY

MATHS

BAMBA

S.D.S

K

ART

MUSIC

TIMETABLE FOR THE GRADE 1, 2

 

TIMETABLE FOR THE GRADE 3, 4

 

 

 

+

 

TIME

07:30

08:00

08:40

09:20

09:40

10:40

11:50

MONDAY

BEMBA

MATHS

S.D.S

B

SPORTS

C.T.S

TUESDAY

EGHLISH

MATHS

SCIENCE

R

MUSIC

G.CLEANING

WEDNSDAY

BEMBA

EGHLISH

S.D.S

E

EGHLISH

SPORTS

THURSDAY

MATHS

BEMBA

SCIENCE

A

S.D.S

EGHLISH

FRIDAY

S.D.S

C.T.S

ART

K

BEMBA

MUSIC

 

OPPILASLUETTELO LUKUVUOSI 2021, vahvistettu 26.9.2021 ja jälkimmäinen lista 5.3.2021

                      VESILAHTI COMMUNITY SCHOOL

list of the pupils

updated the 26th of sep 2021

PRE SCHOOL.

  1. Emmanuel Lwalaba
  2. Destiny simbaya
  3. Mirriam nbala
  4. Joshua mbindawina
  5. Levis chongo
  6. Naomi mwans
  7. Keldah mwans
  8. Joyce hamoonga
  9. Dorcas mwile
  10. Monica tembo
  11. Olipa nkhata
  12. Eunice zimba
  13. Blessing muza
  14. Caleb mbindawina
  15. Eliya siwale
  16. Elizabeth mafola
  17. Royd nkhuwa
  18. Frank mabumba
  19.  Nelson mwape
  20. Christopher simunthala
  21. Gladys chilufya
  22. Purity siakalolo
  23. Gift mwewa
  24. Obed kalungushi
  25. Luis mwamba
  26. Samuor Makala
  27. Angel chisenga
  28. Robbert chisenga
  29. Sandra mwiinga

 

GRADE ONE BOYS

  1. Chande blessings
  2. Chibala  abeli
  3. Kangwa luckson
  4. Lubamba Emmanuel
  5. Lwalala dimas
  6. Mbala emmison
  7. Miti Joshua
  8. Mashing robbson
  9. Mwansa Patrick
  10. Shumba Emmanuel

 

 

GIRLS

 

  1. Chibila sarah
  2. Chimfwemba  sharoh
  3. Chomba patricia
  4. Kangwa anabel 
  5. Mtonga faith
  6. Mushinga lness
  7. Tembo rabecca

 

GRADE TWO BOYS

 

  1. CHIBWESHA shadnck
  2. Chilufya Joshua
  3. Hamoonga Oscar
  4. Kasoka steven
  5. Mbewe robbson
  6. Maleya steven
  7. Siwale john

 

GIRLS

 

  1. Chisenga Racheal
  2. Chisenga emma
  3. Lufoma hanna
  4. Lwalaba josphine
  5. Makumba Jessica
  6. Mpuada Edwina
  7. Mwansa casthrin
  8. Mwenya jackline
  9. Mwiinga sitabiso

 

GRADE 3 GIRLS

  1. Tisa daka
  2. Josephine mwila
  3. Regina chisenga
  4. Brenda makumba

 

BOYS

 

  1. Christinal shumba
  2. King chibamba
  3. Given mukonka
  4. Mudenda brirlant

 

 

GRADE 4 GIRLS

  1. Cathrine hamoonga
  2. Grace mwika
  3. Taulai chiwesha
  4. Rodah chiwesha
  5. Maggret phiri
  6. Taonga phiri

 

BOYS

 

  1. John bwalya
  2. Stanely mwape
  3. John sinkala
  4. Austine sinkala
  5. Simon siwala
  6. Richard makumba
  7. Current sibusenga

PRESCHOOL/ CLASS 0                  

  1. EMMANUEL LWALABA                   BOY
  2. LWIS MWAMBA                               BOY
  3. FRENK J MABUMBA                        BOY
  4. DESTINY  SIMBAYA                          BOY
  5. ELYA  SIWALE                                   BOY
  6. BLESSING MUZA                              BOY
  7. DORCAS MUTALE                             GIRL
  8. GLADYS CHILUFYA                           GIRL
  9. PURIT SIAKATOLO                            GIRL                        
  10. NELSON MWAPE                              BOY
  11. JOSHIA MBINDAWINA                     BOY
  12. CALEB MBINDAWINA                       BOY
  13. GIFT MWEWE                                    BOY
  14. ROYD NKHUWA                                 GIRL
  15. ANNA NAMWILA                               GIRL
  16. CHRISTOPHER SIMUMTHALA          BOY
  17. MICHEAL CHANDA                             BOY              
  18. MIRRIAM MBALA                               GIRL       

 

 

                   CLASS 1/ luokka 1

 

  1. CHOLA BALASHI                                   BOY
  2. KANGWA ANABEL                               GIRL
  3. KANGWA LUCKSON                             BOY
  4. EMMSON MBALA                                BOY
  5. MTONGA FAITH                                    BOY
  6. EMMSON MBALA                                 BOY
  7. MWAPE ABRAHAM                              BOY
  8. MWELWA GIFT                                     BOY
  9. MITI JOSHUA                                         BOY
  10. PHIRI PATRICIA                                     GIRL
  11. MUSHINGA INESS                                GIRL
  12. MUSHINGA ROBBY                              BOY 
  13. CHOMBA PATRICES                             GIRL
  14. SHUMBA EMMANUEL                         BOY
  15. SIWALE JEFTER                                     BOY
  16. CHIBILA SARAH                                     BOY

CLASS 2 / luokka 2

 

  1. CHILUFYA JOSHUA                                BOY
  2. CHISE4NGA EMMA                               GIRL
  3. CHIWESHE SHARDNCE                         BOY
  4. HAMOONGA OSCAR                             BOY
  5. KASOKA STEVEN                                    BOY
  6. LWALABA JOSPHINE                             BOY
  7. MAKUMBA JESICA                                GIRL
  8. MWENYA JACKLINE                             GIRL
  9. MWIINGA SITABISO                             GIRL
  10. NABALE  JAMERS                                 BOY
  11. SIWALE  JOHN                                      BOY
  12. MWANSA CATHRINE                          GIRL
  13. SIBUSENGA  LASTON                          BOY

 

CLASS 3 / luokka 3

  1. NIZA CHOLA                             GIRL
  2. REGINA CHISENGA                  GIRL
  3. BRENDA MAKUMBA               GIRL
  4. TISA DAKA                                GIRL
  5. KING CHIBAMBA                      BOY
  6. CHRISTINZL SHUMBA              BOY
  7. GIVEN MUKONKA                    BOY
  8. BRITTIANT MUNDENDA          BOY 

 

    CLASS 4 / luokka 4

 

  1. FRIDA CHANDWE                    GIRL
  2. CATHRINE HAMODNGA         GIRL
  3. GRACE MWIKA                        GIRL
  4. JOHN BWALYA                         BOY
  5. JOHN SINKALA                         BOY
  6. AUSTINE SINKALA                   BOY
  7. GIVOUS MAPALO                    BOY
  8. TAONGA PHIRI                        GIRL
  9. SIMON SIWALE                        BOY
  10. RICHADE MAKUMBA              BOY  
  11. VICTOR SHUMBA                     BOY
  12. CAREN SICUSENGA                  BOY
  13. RODAH CHIWESHA                  GIRL
  14. TAULAI CHIWESHA                   GIRL

 

6.9.2021 oppilasmääriksi ilmoitettiin pyynnöstä seuraavat:

0.luokka     18 poikaa, 15 tyttöä             33
1. luokka    8 poikaa, 7 tyttöä                 15
2. luokka    8 poikaa, 4 tyttöä                  12
3. luokk      4 poikaa, 5 tyttöä                   9
4. luokk      8 poikaa, 4 tyttöä                  12

                                                               81